2017 EUROPEAN U17 CHAMPIONSHIPS                                                                                               PRAGUE - CZECH REPUBLIC

     

 
STREAMING / YOUTUBE
VIDEOS FROM 2016 EU17C 

SPONSORS

Poster



TECHNICAL OFFICIALS
Referee team -
Nicos Vladimirou, CYP
Julien Nys, BEL
Jan Kolář, CZE


Umpires selected for the Event 

The umpires' briefing will be held in the evening of Monday, 20 November

PREVIOUS HOSTS
2016: Lubin (Poland)
2014: Ankara (Turkey)
2011:
Caldas da Rainha (Portugal)
2009: Medvode (Slovenia)
2007: Istanbul (Turkey)
2005: Brno (Czech Republic)
2003: Dublin (Ireland)
2001: Neerpelt (Belgium)

 
Latest news
EMWTC18
Perminova and Sozonov happy to play in own country
The draw for the 2018 European Men’s & Women’s Team Championships - hosted in Kazan, Russia- has been conducted on Tuesday. Home favourites Natalia Perminova and Ivan Sozonov are looking forward to the tournament. ‘European Championships in Kazan is a great challenge for us. But I can say we have a...
Stefani Stoeva and Bulgaria have podium ambitions
Ludik: Group 4 will be interesting
Blichfeldt after draw: We have the pressure on us
More news

2016 INDIVIDUAL WINNERS
MS Nhat Nguyen (IRL)
WS Line Christophersen (DEN)
MD Paw Eriksen/Mads Thøgersen (DEN)
WD Alexandra Boje/Amalie Magelund Krogh (DEN)
XD Paw Eriksen/Alexandra Boje (DEN)

LINK TO PREVIOUS RESULTS FROM U17 INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

2016 TEAM WINNERS
1. Denmark
2. England
3. France and Turkey

LINK TO PREVIOUS RESULTS FROM U17 TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS
 

 
Countdown to #EU17C17
Test
2017 European U17 Championships
Prague, Czech Republic
0
0
0
0

General Information
The European U17 Championships is an event for U17 players organized by Badminton Europe every second year. From 2017 onwards, the event is played in uneven years.

Both a team event and an individual event in all five disciplines are played during the 9-days-long competition.
 
The 2017 European U17 Championships will be played in Prague, Czech Republic from 21-29 November 2017.

Players born in 2001 or later are eligible to participate.

The events will not count towards the BWF World Junior Rankings.

Here you will be able to find the relevant documents for the event.

Team Event (21-25 November 2017)
Regulations 
Invitation 
Key dates 
Online player nomination (deadline 7 November)
Schedule 

Individual Event (25-29 November 2017)
Regulations 
Invitation 
Key dates 
Online entry link (deadline - 24 October 2017)
Provisional schedule 

Booking forms
Accommodation form  (deadline - 15 October)
VISA form  (deadline - 15 October)
Transport booking form  (deadline - 25 October)
Accreditation form  (deadline - 7 November)
Practice booking form  (deadline - 7 November)

Practice schedule - 26 November 
Practice schedule - 27 November 
Practice schedule - 28 November 

SEEDING / DRAW
Team Event

The seeding of the team event has been made by Badminton Europe be based on an overall assessment of results of:

- the last played European U17 Team Championships,
- the European U17 Ranking,
- the number of teams seeded will be equivalent to the number of groups.

The seeding teams are: 
1. Denmark
2. England
3-4. France, Turkey
5-8. Czech Republic, Germany, Russia, Scotland

The draw has been published online here. 

Individual event


The seeding for the individual event was done using the BEC European U17 Ranking of 6 November 2017.

The seeding can be seen here 

The draw has been published online here 

More info in Badminton Europe´s Competition Regulations.

PARTICIPANTS
Team Event
Click here to see the list of entered teams 

All participating associations must be represented at the Team Managers Meeting.

The Team Managers Meeting of the Team Event will be held on Monday, 20 November at 20.00 in Top Hotel, Prague.


Individual Event
Click here to see the entry list  

All participating associations must be represented at the Team Managers Meeting.

The Team Managers Meeting of the Individual Event will be held on Friday, 24 November at 20.00 in Top Hotel, Prague.