2019 European Club Championships                                                                                   Junglinster - Luxembourg

    
 
official event partner

SPONSOR


 
TECHNICAL OFFICIALS
Referee team
Ronny de Vos, BEL (Referee)
Jens Köster, GER (Deputy Referee)

Umpires selected for the Event 

The umpire's briefing will be held on Monday 1 July 2019 at 21:00 in the tournament venue.


PREVIOUS Champions
2018: Primorye Vladivostok (Russia)
2017: Issy Les Moulineaux BC 92 (France)
2016: Issy Les Moulineaux BC 92 (France)
2015: Primorye Vladivostok (Russia)
2014: Primorye Vladivostok (Russia)
2013: Primorye Vladivostok (Russia)
2012: Primorye Vladivostok (Russia)
2011:
BC Duinwijck (Netherlands)
2010: 1. BC Saarbrücken/Bischmisheim (Germany)
2009: Favorit-Ramenskoe (Russia)
2008: Primorye Vladivostok (Russia)
2007: Primorye Vladivostok (Russia)

>> Please click here for all Champions since 1978 

Schedule
The 2019 European Club Championships will be played as per the following schedule:

Tuesday 2 July
14:00 / 18:00 (Group matches)

Wednesday 3 July
14:00 / 18:00 (Group matches)

Thursday 4 July
14:00 / 18:00 (Group matches)

Friday 5 July 
10:00 / 13:00 (Quarter Finals)
17:00 / 19:00 (Semi Finals)

Saturday 6 July 
14:30 (Final)

 
Latest news
#EU17C19
Record high entry for European U17 Championships
375 is the magical number: The 2019 European U17 Championships in Poland will have 375 individual entries. It is now past the entry deadline for the 2019 European U17 Championships in Gniezno, Poland, and Badminton Europe is pleased to announce that a record high number of entries and players wil...
Road to Gniezno – less than a month to go!
A good tournament
Primorye Vladivostok are Champions
More news

POSTER

LOGO



 
General Information
Formerly known as the "Europe Cup", the European Club Championships is organized by Badminton Europe every year to determine the best club teams in Europe.

The first of these competitions took place in Göppingen (Germany) in 1978.

The 2019 European Club Championships will be held in Junglinster, Luxembourg (2-6 July 2019)

Here you will be able download the relevant documents for the event (when applicable)

Information documents
Regulations 
Invitation 
Key dates  


PARTICIPANTS
All participating teams can be seen below:

Bad 79 Anderlecht, BEL
BK 1973 DELTACAR Benátky nad Jizerou, CZE
Recreativo Ies La Orden, ESP
Tapion Sulka, FIN
BC Chambly Oise, FRA
CALVI NETWORK BC Milano, ITA
RSP/RBS, LAT
Badminton Jonglënster, LUX
Fiederball Schëffleng, LUX
Frogner Il, NOR
ACD Che Lagoense, POR
Primorye Vladivostok, RUS
Papa’s Court, UKR

All participating teamsmust be represented at the Team Managers' Meeting:
- place: Centre Polyvalent Gaston Stein - 1 rue Emile Nilles, 6131 Junglinster, Luxembourg
- date: 1 July 2019
- time: 20:30

SEEDING / DRAW
1. Primorye Vladivostok
2. BC Chambly Oise
3/4. CALVI NETWORK BC Milano
3/4. Recreativo Ies La Orden

The seeding has been made based on an overall assessment of:

- results of the club team in the previous three Championships taking special consideration to the results of the results the year before,

- results of other club teams of the same Member Association taking part in the European Club Championships in the previous three Championships taking special consideration to the results of the year before.

Eurocuplux2019_Aftermovie from Media4all on Vimeo.