2022 European Club Championships                                                                                                        Białystok - Poland

     
 
Schedule
The 2022 European Club Championships will be played as per the following schedule :

Monday 27 June
20:00 Team Managers Meeting in the tournament venue

Tuesday 28 June
10:00 / 16:00 (Group matches)

Wednesday 29 June
10:00 / 16:00 (Group matches)

Thursday 30 June
10:00 / 16:00 (Group matches)

Friday 1 July 
10:00 (Quarter Finals)
16:00 (Semi Finals)

Saturday 2 July 
12:00 (Final)

official event partner

SPONSOR


 
PREVIOUS Champions
2019: Primorye Vladivostok (Russia)
2018: Primorye Vladivostok (Russia)
2017: Issy Les Moulineaux BC 92 (France)
2016: Issy Les Moulineaux BC 92 (France)
2015: Primorye Vladivostok (Russia)
2014: Primorye Vladivostok (Russia)
2013: Primorye Vladivostok (Russia)
2012: Primorye Vladivostok (Russia)
2011:
BC Duinwijck (Netherlands)
2010: 1. BC Saarbrücken/Bischmisheim (Germany)
2009: Favorit-Ramenskoe (Russia)

>> Please click here for all Champions since 1978 

 
Latest news
European U17 Championships
Lithuania will host the 2023 European U17 Championships
Badminton Europe’s Board of Directors allocated the 2023 European U17 Championships to the Lithuanian Badminton Federation. The event will be the first-ever European championships in the sport of badminton to be held in Lithuania and is expected to take place in the nation's capital Vilnius next sum...
2023 European Mixed Team Championships - Qualification Preview
Marín will be playing in the EMTC qualification stage
Belgium will host the 2024 European Senior Championships
More news

LOGO



 
General Information
Formerly known as the "Europe Cup", the European Club Championships is organized by Badminton Europe every year to determine the best club teams in Europe.

The first of these competitions took place in Göppingen (Germany) in 1978.

The 2022 European Club Championships will be held from 28 June to 2 July 2022 in Białystok, Poland.

Here you will be able download the relevant documents for the event.

Information documents
Regulations  (NEW since 30/10/2021)

Invitation 
Key Dates 

Practice schedule 30/6 - 1/7 - v1 

Transport schedule from 28/6 - to hotel 
Transport schedule from 28/6 - to venue 
Transport schedule 2/7 - to hotel  (NEW!)
Transport schedule 2/7 - to venue  (NEW!)

Catering information 

PARTICIPANTS
All participating teams can be seen below:
  • BK 1973 Benátky Nad Jizerou (CZE)
  • Recreativo IES La Orden (ESP)
  • Rinconada (ESP)
  • BC Chambly Oise (FRA)
  • BH (ISL)
  • TBR (ISL)
  • Piume d'Argento Badminton Club (ITA)
  • Panevezys Badminton Club (LTU)
  • Badminton Virus – Pixelhouse (LTU)
  • Kristiansand Badmintonklubb (NOR)
  • Frogner IL (NOR)
  • OSSM - SMS Bialystok (POL)
  • Suwalski Klub Badmintona Litpol – Malow (POL)
  • UKS Hubal Bialystok (POL)
  • Clube Desportivo e Recreativo Dos Prazeres (POR)
  • Associacão Cultural Desportiva Che Lagoense (POR)

SEEDING / DRAW
1. BC Chambly Oise (FRA)
2. Recreativo IES La Orden (ESP)
3/4. BK 1973 Benátky Nad Jizerou (CZE)
3/4. Piume d'Argento BC (ITA)

The seeding has been made based on an overall assessment of:

- results of the club team in the previous three Championships taking special consideration to the results of the results the year before,

- results of other club teams of the same Member taking part in the European Club Championships in the previous three Championships taking special consideration to the results of the year before.

The draw was done live on 15 June 2022 and has been published on Tournament Software .
More information can also be found here.

TECHNICAL OFFICIALS
Referee team
Livie Lubinová, CZE (Referee)
Marek Krawczyk, POL (Deputy Referee)


Umpires selected for the Event 

The umpire's briefing will be held on Monday 27 June 2022 at 21:00 in the tournament venue.

SPORTITY