2019 EUROPEAN MIXED TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS                                                                               COPENHAGEN - DENMARK

     





 
TECHNICAL OFFICIALS
Referees:
Ian Ross, ENG
Svend Arleth, DEN

The selected umpires can be seen here 

The umpire briefing will be held in Scandic Hotel on Tuesday 12 February 2019 at 21.00

PRESS ACCREDITATION
All media and press can request their accreditation through this link.

PREVIOUS HOSTS
2017: Lubin (Poland)
2015: 
Leuven (Belgium)
2013: 
Ramenskoe (Russia)
2011:
 Amsterdam (Netherlands)
2009: Liverpool (England)
2008: Herning (Denmark)

OFFICIAL EVENT PARTNER
 

YONEX CO., LTD is the world leader in Badminton equipment. We take the game as seriously as you do. We are a company driven by technology, so we constantly explore new materials, new designs and new ways of improving your game.

OTHER PARTNERS
 VICTOR is a global brand and one of the leading manufacturers of indoor sport goods, represented in approximately 100 countries around the world.
More than 200 top players are promoted and sponsored by VICTOR.



AROX's goal is to provide all the necessary services and products for badminton athletes, coaches and organisations of any size.
AROX was created with the idea to solve the practical challenges and problems which occur on a daily basis.

 
SCHEDULE
The 2019 European Mixed Team Championships is played as per the following confirmed schedule:

Wednesday 13 February -
14,00 / 18,00 (Group matches)

Thursday 14 February -
14,00 / 18,00 (Group matches)

Friday 15 February - 
14,00 / 18,00 (Group matches, followed by the draw for the final stage)

Saturday 16 February - 
10,00 / 14,00 (Semi Finals) (TV-coverage)

Sunday 17 February - 
14,00 (Final) (TV-coverage)

Latest news
More news

 
General Information
The European Mixed Team Championships is played in February in uneven years. The event officially crowns the best national team in Europe.

The 8 best teams in Europe will be competing for the title as "European Champions" 13-17 February 2019 in Denmark's capital, Copenhagen.

The group matches will be played over three days, with the semi finals and final being played the following two days.

BUY YOUR TICKETS HERE

The qualification stage was played from 6 to 9 December 2018 - on 7 different locations around Europe (pending the amount of entries). The winners from each qualification group will join the reigning champions, and hosts, Denmark, at the final stage.

The qualifications were held in:
Group 1 - England (England won)
Group 2 - Moldova (Russia won)
Group 3 - Portugal (Netherlands won)
Group 4 - France (France won)
Group 5 - Germany (Germany won)
Group 6 - Poland (Spain won)
Group 7 - Bulgaria (Ireland won)
 
Here you will be able download other relevant documents for the event:

Regulations 
Hotel reservation 
Accreditation requests  
Practice schedule (upd. 21/1) 

The team managers' meeting will be held in Scandic Hotel on Tuesday 12 February 2019 at 20.00.

SEEDING / DRAW 
The seeding and the draw for the final stage was done live on Thursday 13 December 2018 at 14.00 (video below).
Click here to see the draw