2017 European CLUB championships                                                                                                                    MILAN - ITALY

    
 
OFFICIAL LOGO
             
 
SPONSORS

TECHNICAL OFFICIALS
Referee team
Ivanka Pokorni, CRO
Cleopatra Monco, ITA

Umpires selected for the Championships 

The umpire briefing will be held on Monday 19 June at 21:00 in the tournament venue.

PREVIOUS Champions
2016: Issy Les Moulineaux BC 92 (France)
2015: Primorye Vladivostok (Russia)
2014: Primorye Vladivostok (Russia)
2013: Primorye Vladivostok (Russia)
2012: Primorye Vladivostok (Russia)
2011:
BC Duinwijck (Netherlands)
2010: 1. BC Saarbrücken/Bischmisheim (Germany)
2009: Favorit-Ramenskoe (Russia)
2008: Primorye Vladivostok (Russia)
2007: Primorye Vladivostok (Russia)

>> Please click here for all Champions since 1978 

 
Latest news
#EJC18
Estonia to host European Junior Championships in 2018
Badminton Europe is delighted to unveil the host for the European Junior Championships in 2018. In close cooperation with Badminton Estonia, we are very excited to welcome the best junior players from the continent to Tallinn, from 7-16 September 2018. Badminton Estonia is annually hosting the in...
Corvee inspires Issy to glory
Chambly blast past Primorye
Champions give Swede’s a Euro wakeup call
More news

 
#ECC17 LIVE STREAM 




Catch all the action from the European Club Championships 2017 live on BE.TV!


 
General Information
Formerly known as the "Europe Cup", the European Club Championships is organized by Badminton Europe every year to determine the best club team in Europe.

The first of these competitions took place in Göppingen (Germany) in 1978.

The 2017 European Club Championships will be held in Milan, Italy 20-24 June.

Here you will be able download the relevant documents for the event

Regulations 
Invitation 
Key dates 
Entry form  (deadline - 2 May)
Nomination form  (deadline - 30 May)
Accommodation information  
Accommodation booking form  (deadline - 15 May)
Transport information 
Milan metro map 
Transport booking form  (deadline - 6 June)
Visa form   (deadline - 6 June) 
Practice booking form   (deadline - 9 June)
Practice schedule 

See the event schedule here 



PARTICIPANTS
All participating teams can be seen here immediately after the entry deadline.

All participating associations must be represented at the Team Managers Meeting.

The Team Managers Meeting will be held on Monday, 19 June at 20.00 in the tournament venue.

 

SEEDING / DRAW
1. Issy Le Moulineaux 
2. Primorye Vladivostok
3. Chambly Oise
4. Recreativo Ies La Orden

The seeding has been made based on an overall assessment of:

- results of the club team in the previous three Championships taking special consideration to the results of the results the year before,

- results of other club teams of the same Member Association taking part in the European Club Championships in the previous three Championships taking special consideration to the results of the year before.

The draw of the Group stages has been made on 8 June 2017 at 14:00 CET. You can see the draw here