2018 EUROPEAN JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS                                                                                                   Tallinn - Estonia 

     
 
SPONSORS
 

TECHNICAL OFFICIALS
Referee team -
Ewald Cejnek, AUT
Ilkka Vainio, FIN
Artur Zaluzhnoi, EST (team event)
Laufey Sigurdardottir, ISL (individual event)

Umpires selected for the event 

The umpire's briefing will be held on Thursday, 6 September at 21:00 at the Radisson Blu Hotel Olumpia.

PREVIOUS HOSTS
2017: Mulhouse (France)
2015:
Lubin (Poland)
2013:
Ankara (Turkey)
2011:
Vantaa (Finland)
2009: Milan (Italy)
2007: Völklingen (Germany)
2005: Den Bosch (Netherlands)
2003: Esbjerg (Denmark)
2001: Spala (Poland) 

 
Latest news
EMTC Qualification
Countries confirmed for Copenhagen
After three days of team badminton across Europe, the qualification has now concluded the seven teams who will join Denmark for the finals of the European Mixed Team Championships in Copenhagen. The event will take place from 13-17 February 2019 at the Frederiksberg HallerneĀ in Copenhagen, Denmar...
Smashy brings you the EMTC19 logo!
Spain will fly to Copenhagen!
England dispatch Bruges Belgium
More news

Official Poster






 
General Information
The European Junior Championships is an event for U19 players organized by Badminton Europe (BEC) every second year.

Both a team event and the five individual events are played during the 10 days long competition.
 
The 2018 event will be played in Tallinn, Estonia from 7-16 September. 
 
Players must be born in 2000 or later.

The individual events will count towards the BWF World Junior Rankings.

Here you will be able to find the relevant documents for the event. 

Team event (7-11 September)
Regulations (team)  
Invitation 
Key dates 

The team managers' meeting of the team event will be held on 6 September at 20:00.

Individual events (11-16 September)
Regulations (individual) 
Invitation 
Key dates 

The team managers' meeting of the individual event will be held on 11 September immediately after the prize giving ceremony of the team event.

Booking forms/information
Schedule 
Information package
 
Visa form
 
Accommodation booking form 
Transport booking form 
Accreditation form 
Practice booking form 

SEEDING / DRAW
Team event
The seeding for the team event is based on the results of the 2017 European U17 Team Championships, the 2017 European Junior Team Championships and the BWF Junior Rankings from 26/07/2018.

The seeded teams are:
1. Denmark
2. France
3/4. Russia and England
5/8. Germany, Czech Republic, Turkey and Scotland

The draw and the schedule of the group stage can be found here.

Individual event
The seeding for the individual events can be found here.

The draws can be found here.