2020 EUROPEAN JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS                                                                                                             LAHTI - FINLAND

      
 
LOGO
 

Official website 


SPONSORS
 

PREVIOUS HOSTS
2018: Tallinn (Estonia)
2017:
Mulhouse (France)
2015:
Lubin (Poland)
2013:
Ankara (Turkey)
2011:
Vantaa (Finland)
2009: Milan (Italy)
2007: Völklingen (Germany)
2005: Den Bosch (Netherlands)
2003: Esbjerg (Denmark)
2001: Spala (Poland) 

 
Latest news
More news

TECHNICAL OFFICIALS
Referee team -
Ivanka Pokorni, CRO
Ilkka Vainio, FIN
Erik Ligtvoet, NED

Umpires selected for the event  (updated on 07/10/2020)


The umpire's briefing will be held on Wednesday, 28 October at 21:00 in Pajulahti Sports Institute auditorium (main building).

 
General Information
The European Junior Championships is an event for U19 players organized by Badminton Europe (BEC) every second year.

Both a team event and the five individual events are played during the 10 days long competition.
 
The 2020 event will be played from 29 October - 7 November in Lahti, Finland. The event will be held at the Pajulahti Sports Institute.
 
Players must be born in 2002 or later.

The individual events will count towards the BWF World Junior Rankings.

Here you will be able to find the relevant documents for the event. 

Team event (29 October - 2 November)
Regulations (team)  (NEW since 8/6/2020)
Invitation 
Key dates  (Updated 16/9/2020)
You can see the entered teams here 

Individual events (2-7 November)
Regulations (individual)  (NEW since 8/6/2020)
Invitation 
Key dates  (Updated 16/9/2020)
You can see the entry lists here 

Official website

Border Guard information form 
Provisional schedule  (Updated 29/10)

Recording Virtual TMM (20/10/2020) 
Team Managers Guide 

Practice schedule 7/11  (updated 6/11 at 19h45)

SEEDING / DRAW
Team event
The seeding for the team event is based on the results of the 2019 European U17 Team Championships, the 2018 European Junior Team Championships and the BWF Junior Rankings from 15/09/2020.

The seeded teams are:
1. Denmark
2. Russia
3. Serbia
4. France

5/8. Germany
5/8. Czech Republic
5/8. Ukraine
5/8. Spain

The draw was done live on Tuesday 20 October 2020 at 14:30 CEST.
See the video here 
See the draw and schedule here 

Individual event
The seeding for the individual events was published on 16 October 2020 based on the BWF Junior Rankings of 06/10/2020.
Find the seedings here 

The draw will be done on site on Wednesday 28 October 2020.